01934 832300
Select Page

Privacy Policy

Privacy and cookies policy

1. Introduction

1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and customers; in this policy we explain how we will handle your personal data.

1.2 This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to your personal data; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3 Our website incorporates privacy controls which affect how we will process your personal data.

1.4 We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of services, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

1.5 In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to shopdiy.co.uk. For more information about us, see Section 14.

2. The personal data that we collect

2.1 In this Section 2 we have set out the general categories of personal data that we process and, in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, information about the source and specific categories of that data.

2.2 We may process data enabling us to get in touch with you (“contact data“). The contact data may include your name, email address, telephone number, postal address. If you log into our website using a social media account, we will obtain elements of the contact data from the relevant social media account provider.

3. Purposes of processing and legal bases

3.1 In this Section 3, we have set out the purposes for which we may process personal data and the legal bases of the processing.

3.2 Operations – We may process your personal data for the purposes of operating our website, the processing and fulfilment of orders, providing our services, supplying our goods, generating invoices, bills and other payment-related documentation, and credit control. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

3.3 Record keeping – We may process your personal data for the purposes of maintaining our business records generally. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely ensuring that we have access to all the information we need to efficiently run our business in accordance with this policy.

3.4 Security – We may process your personal data for the purposes of security and the prevention of fraud and other criminal activity. The legal basis of this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection of our website, services and business, and the protection of others.

3.5 Legal compliance and vital interests – We may also process your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

4. Retaining and deleting personal data

4.1 This Section 4 sets out our data retention policies and procedures, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

4.2 Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

4.3 We will retain your personal data as follows:

(a) contact data will be retained for a maximum period of 90 days following the date of the data disclosure by you.

(b) account data will be retained following the date of closure of the relevant account for a maximum period of 12 months.

(d) transaction data will be retained for a maximum period of 90 days following the date of the transaction.

4.4 In some cases it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained.

4.5 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 4, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

5. Security of personal data

5.1 We will take appropriate technical and organizational precautions to secure your personal data and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

5.2 We will store your personal data on secure servers, personal computers and mobile devices, and in secure manual record-keeping systems.

6. Your rights

6.1 In this Section, we have listed the rights that you have under data protection law.

6.2 Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a) the right to access – you can ask for copies of your personal data;

(b) the right to rectification – you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;

(c) the right to erasure – you can ask us to erase your personal data;

(d) the right to restrict processing – you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data;

(e) the right to object to processing – you can object to the processing of your personal data.

(f) the right to data portability – you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;

(g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority – you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and

(h) the right to withdraw consent – to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.

6.3 These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

6.4 You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us, using the contact details set out below.

7. Third party websites

7.1 Our website may include hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

7.2 In general we have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

8. Personal data of children

8.1 Our website and services are targeted at persons over the age of 18.

8.2 If we have reason to believe that we hold personal data of a person under that age in our databases, we will delete that personal data.

9. Updating information

9.1 Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

10. About cookies

10.1 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

10.2 Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

10.3 Cookies may not contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal data that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

11. Cookies that we use

11.1 We use cookies for the following purposes:

(a) authentication and status – we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website, and to help us determine if you are logged into our website, cookies used for this purpose are: identify cookies.

(b) shopping cart – we use cookies to maintain the state of your shopping cart as you navigate our website: cookies used for this purpose are: identify cookies.

12. Cookies used by our service providers

12.1 Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

12.2 We may use a Facebook pixel on our website. Using the pixel, Facebook collects information about the users and use of our website. The information is used to personalise Facebook advertisements and to analyse the use of our website. To find out more about the Facebook pixel and about Facebook’s use of personal data generally, see the Facebook cookie policy at https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/ and the Facebook privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy. The Facebook cookie policy includes information about controlling Facebook’s use of cookies to show you advertisements. If you are a registered Facebook user, you can adjust how advertisements are targeted by following the instructions at https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217.

13. Managing cookies

13.1 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a) https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647 (Chrome);

(b) https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

(c) https://help.opera.com/en/latest/security-and-privacy/ (Opera);

(d) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e) https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac (Safari); and

(f) https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

13.2 If you block cookies, you may not be able to use all the features on our website.

14. Our details

14.1 This website is owned and operated by Yatton Hardware & DIY Ltd

14.2 We are registered in England and Wales under registration number: 10924096, and our registered office is at 5 Centurions Court, Caerwent, Caldicot, NP26 5FG.

14.3 Our principal place of business is at: 63 High Str, Yatton, BS49 4EQ.

14.4 You can contact us:

(a) by post, to: Yatton Hardware & DIY Ltd, 5 Centurions Court, Caerwent, NP26 5FG

(b) using our website contact form.

(c) by telephone, on the contact number published on our website, or

(d) by email, using the email address published on our website.

15. Data protection registration

15.1 We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

15.2 Our data protection registration number is ZA774444.

Questions? Contact Us:

New Field

12 + 4 =